Directory: Departments, Management, and Senior Staff

Office of the President (OPR)
President Takehiko Nakao E-mail
Managing Director General Juan Miranda E-mail
Special Senior Advisor    
 
Office of the Vice-Presidents
Vice-President (Knowledge Management and Sustainable Development) Bambang Susantono E-mail
Vice-President (Operations 1) Wencai Zhang E-mail
Vice-President (Operations 2) Stephen P. Groff E-mail
Vice-President (Private Sector and Cofinancing Operations) Diwakar Gupta E-mail
Vice-President (Finance and Risk Management) Vacant  
Vice-President (Administration and Corporate Management) Deborah Stokes E-mail
 
Strategy and Policy Department (SPD) | Contact
Director General Indu Bhushan E-mail
Deputy Director General Tomoyuki Kimura E-mail
Director, Operations Planning and Coordination Division Sirpa Jarvenpaa E-mail
Director, Strategy, Policy, and Interagency Relations Division Valerie Reppelin-Hill E-mail
Advisor and Head, Results Management Unit Vacant  
Representative, European Representative Office (ERO) Debra Kertzman E-mail
Representative, Japanese Representative Office (JRO) Takashi Matsuo E-mail
Representative, North American Representative Office (NARO) Craig Steffensen E-mail
Advisor Lesley Lahm E-mail
Advisor Sebastian Paust E-mail
Advisor    
 
Office of Anticorruption and Integrity (OAI) | Contact
Head Clare Wee E-mail
Director, Investigations Division David Binns E-mail
Advisor H. Lorraine Wang E-mail
 
Office of the Auditor General (OAG)
Auditor General Hock-Chye Ong E-mail
Assistant Auditor General Joy Macaisa-Viray E-mail
 
Office of the Ombudsperson (OOMP)
Ombudsperson Nicholas Diehl E-mail
 
Office of Public-Private Partnership (OPPP)
Head Ryuichi Kaga E-mail
Director Takeo Koike E-mail
 
Office of the Special Project Facilitator (OSPF) | Contact
Special Project Facilitator Jitendra Shah E-mail
 
Economic Research and Regional Cooperation Department (ERCD) | E-mail
Chief Economist and Director General Shang-Jin Wei E-mail
Deputy Chief Economist and Deputy Director General Juzhong Zhuang E-mail
Director, Development Economics and Indicators Division Rana Hasan E-mail
Director, Economic Analysis and Operational Support Division Edimon Ginting E-mail
Director, Macroeconomics Research Division Joseph Ernest Zveglich, Jr. E-mail
Director, Regional Cooperation and Integration Division Cyn-Young Park E-mail
Technical Advisor (Regional Cooperation and Integration) Arjun Goswami E-mail
Economic Advisor Abdul de Guia Abiad Email
Advisor Jesus Felipe E-mail
Advisor Ganeshan Wignaraja E-mail
 
Department of External Relations (DER) | Contact
Principal Director Satinder Bindra E-mail
Director Omana Nair E-mail
 
Sustainable Development and Climate Change Department (SDCC)
Director General Ma. Carmela Locsin E-mail
Deputy Director General Nessim J. Ahmad E-mail
Senior Advisor Noritaka Akamatsu E-mail
Senior Advisor Philippe M. Leclercq E-mail
Senior Advisor Avonechith Siackhachanh E-mail
Director, Climate Change and Disaster Risk Management Division Preety Bhandari E-mail
Director, Environment and Safeguards Division Herath Gunatilake E-mail
Senior Director, Sector Advisory Service Division Gil-Hong Kim E-mail
Director, Social Development, Governance and Gender Division Bartlet Edes E-mail
Advisor, Agriculture, Rural Development and Food Security Unit AKM Mahfuzuddin Ahmed E-mail
Advisor and Head, Knowledge Sharing and Services Center Vacant  
Technical Advisor (Education) Brajesh Panth E-mail
Technical Advisor (Energy) Yongping Zhai E-mail
Technical Advisor (Finance) Anne Charlotte Schou-Zibell E-mail
Technical Advisor (Gender Equity) Sonomi Tanaka E-mail
Technical Advisor (Governance) Gambhir Bhatta E-mail
Technical Advisor (Health) Soonman Kwon E-mail
Technical Advisor (Transport) Tyrrell Duncan E-mail
Technical Advisor (Urban and Water) Vijay Padmanabhan E-mail
Advisor Xuedu Lu E-mail
 
Central and West Asia Department (CWRD)
Director General Sean O'Sullivan E-mail
Deputy Director General Hong Wei E-mail
Senior Advisor (Public-Private Partnership) Chin Choon Fong E-mail
Director, Energy Division F. Cleo Kawawaki E-mail
Director, Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Division Akmal Siddiq E-mail
Director, Public Management, Financial Sector, and Trade Division Rainer Hartel E-mail
Director, Regional Cooperation and Operations Coordination Division Vacant  
Director, Social Sector Division Rie Hiraoka E-mail
Director, Transport and Communications Division Xiaohong Yang E-mail
Director, Urban Development and Water Division Yong Ye E-mail
Advisor and Head, Portfolio, Results, Safeguards and Gender Unit Nianshan Zhang E-mail
Country Director, Afghanistan Resident Mission Thomas Robert Panella E-mail
Country Director, Armenia Resident Mission Shane Rosenthal E-mail
Country Director, Azerbaijan Resident Mission Nariman Mannapbekov E-mail
Country Director, Georgia Resident Mission Yesim Elhan-Kayalar E-mail
Country Director, Kazakhstan Resident Mission Vacant  
Country Director, Kyrgyz Resident Mission Candice McDeigan E-mail
Country Director, Pakistan Resident Mission Werner Liepach E-mail
Deputy Country Director, Pakistan Resident Mission Sunil Mitra E-mail
Country Director, Tajikistan Resident Mission Chang Ching Yu E-mail
Country Director, Turkmenistan Resident Mission Cevdet Denizer E-mail
Country Director, Uzbekistan Resident Mission Takeo Konishi E-mail
Advisor (Education) Jouko Sarvi E-mail
 
South Asia Department (SARD)
Director General Hun Kim E-mail
Deputy Director General Diwesh Sharan E-mail
Director, Energy Division Anthony Jude E-mail
Director, Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Division Vacant  
Director, Human and Social Development Division Sungsup Ra E-mail
Director, Public Management, Financial Sector and Trade Division Bruno Carrasco E-mail
Director, Regional Cooperation and Operations Coordination Division Ronald Antonio Butiong E-mail
Director, Transport and Communications Division Hiroaki Yamaguchi E-mail
Director, Urban Development and Water Division Sekhar Bonu E-mail
Advisor and Head, Portfolio, Results and Quality Control Unit Hans Carlsson E-mail
Country Director, Bangladesh Resident Mission Kazuhiko Higuchi E-mail
Deputy Country Director, Bangladesh Resident Mission Vacant  
Country Director, Bhutan Resident Mission Vacant  
Country Director, India Resident Mission M. Teresa Kho E-mail
Deputy Country Director, India Resident Mission Leonardus Sondjaja E-mail
Country Director, Nepal Resident Mission Kenichi Yokoyama E-mail
Country Director, Sri Lanka Resident Mission Sri Widowati E-mail
Advisor Liping Zheng E-mail
 
East Asia Department (EARD)
Director General Ayumi Konishi E-mail
Deputy Director General Amy Leung E-mail
Director, Energy Division Ashok Bhargava E-mail
Director, Environment, Natural Resources, and Agriculture Division Qingfeng Zhang E-mail
Director, Public Management, Financial Sector,and Regional Cooperation Division Ying Qian E-mail
Director, Transport and Communications Division Robert Guild E-mail
Director, Urban and Social Sectors Division Sangay Penjor E-mail
Country Director, People's Republic of China Resident Mission Vacant  
Deputy Country Director, People's Republic of China Resident Mission Xinning Jia E-mail
Country Director, Mongolia Resident Mission Yolanda Fernandez-Lommen E-mail
Advisor Robert Schoellhammer E-mail
 
Pacific Department (PARD)
Director General Xianbin Yao E-mail
Deputy Director General James Lynch E-mail
Director, Transport, Energy and Natural Resources Division Olly Norojono E-mail
Director, Urban, Social Development and Public Management Division Emma Veve E-mail
Country Director, Papua New Guinea Resident Mission Marcelo Minc E-mail
Country Director, Timor-Leste Resident Mission Vacant  
Regional Director, Pacific Liaison and Coordination Office Xiaoqin Fan E-mail
Regional Director, Pacific Subregional Office Robert Jauncey E-mail
 
Southeast Asia Department (SERD)
Director General James Nugent E-mail
Deputy Director General Noriko Ogawa E-mail
Director, Energy Division Andrew Jeffries E-mail
Director, Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Division Jiangfeng Zhang E-mail
Director, Human and Social Development Division Ayako Inagaki E-mail
Director, Public Management, Financial Sector, and Trade Division Kelly Bird E-mail
Director, Regional Cooperation and Operations Coordination Division Vacant  
Director, Transport and Communications Division Hideaki Iwasaki E-mail
Director, Urban Development and Water Division Tatiana Gallego-Lizon E-mail
Country Director, Cambodia Resident Mission Samiuela Tukuafu E-mail
Country Director, Indonesia Resident Mission Steven Tabor E-mail
Deputy Country Director, Indonesia Resident Mission Sona Shrestha E-mail
Country Director, Lao People's Democratic Republic Resident Mission Vacant  
Country Director, Myanmar Resident Mission Winfried Wicklein E-mail
Country Director, Thailand Resident Mission Yasushi Negishi E-mail
Country Director, Viet Nam Resident Mission Eric Sidgwick E-mail
Deputy Country Director, Viet Nam Resident Mission Norio Saito E-mail
Country Director, Philippines Country Office Richard Bolt E-mail
Advisor Chi Nai Chong E-mail
 
Private Sector Operations Department (PSOD) | Contact
Director General Michael Barrow E-mail
Deputy Director General Vacant  
Director, Financial Institution Division Christine Engstrom E-mail
Director, Infrastructure Finance Division 1 Shantanu Chakraborty E-mail
Director, Infrastructure Finance Division 2 Christopher Thieme E-mail
Director, Investment Funds and Special Initiative Division Vacant  
Director, Portfolio Management Division Craig Roberts E-mail
Director, Transaction Support Division Vacant  
 
Office of Cofinancing Operations (OCO) | Contact
Head Vacant  
Senior Advisor Tatsuya Kanai E-mail
Director Sujata Gupta E-mail
 
Controller's Department (CTL) | Contact
Controller Chai Sun Kim E-mail
Assistant Controller, Accounting Division Neil Wallace E-mail
Assistant Controller, Loan Administration Division Barry Reid E-mail
 
Treasury Department (TD) | Investor Information Contact
Treasurer Pierre van Peteghem E-mail
Deputy Treasurer Kazuki Fukunaga E-mail
Assistant Treasurer, Financial Policy and Planning Division Tobias Hoschka E-mail
Assistant Treasurer, Funding Division Maria Lomotan E-mail
Assistant Treasurer, Investments Division Michael Jordan E-mail
Assistant Treasurer, Treasury Services Division Sukhurman Phanachet E-mail
Advisor and Head, Treasury Client Solutions Unit Jonathan Grosvenor E-mail
 
Office of Risk Management (ORM)
Head Mitsuhiro Yamawaki E-mail
Director, Credit Portfolio Monitoring Division Marife Apilado E-mail
Director, Credit Risk Assessment Division Timo Teinila E-mail
Director, Policy and Systems Division Michael Kjellin E-mail
Advisor and Head, Treasury and Operational Risk Unit Martin Kroll E-mail
 
Budget, Personnel, and Management Systems Department (BPMSD) | Contact
Director General Toshio Oya E-mail
Deputy Director General Dayalini Mendis E-mail
Senior Advisor Eugenue Zhukov E-mail
Director, Budget and Management Services Division Vicky Tan E-mail
Director, HR Business Partners Division Ken Chee E-mail
Director, HR Policy and Program Division Edna Diez E-mail
Advisor and Head, HR Information Services Unit Makoto Kubota E-mail
Advisor and Head, Unit for Institutional Coordination Muhammad Ehsan Khan E-mail
 
Operations Services and Financial Management Department (OSFMD) | Contact
Director General Ramesh Subramaniam E-mail
Senior Director, Procurement Division 1 Ignatius Santoso E-mail
Director, Procurement Division 2 Walter Poick E-mail
Advisor and Head, Financial Management Unit Vacant  
Advisor and Head, Operations Management Unit Manmohan Parkash E-mail
Advisor Francis Emmanuel E-mail
 
Office of Administrative Services (OAS) | Contact
Principal Director Risa Zhija Teng E-mail
Director, Facilities and Asset Management Division Makoto Ojiro E-mail
Director, Institutional Services Division Qifeng Zhang E-mail
Advisor and Head, Organizational Resilience Unit Vacant  
Advisor and Head, Procurement and Contracts Administration Unit Jeffrey Taylor E-mail
Advisor Suresh Nanwani E-mail
 
Office of the General Counsel (OGC)
General Counsel Christopher Stephens E-mail
Deputy General Counsel Ramit Nagpal E-mail
Assistant General Counsel Asel Djusupbekova E-mail
Assistant General Counsel Damien Eastman E-mail
Assistant General Counsel Ashraf Mohammed E-mail
Assistant General Counsel John Versantvoort E-mail
Advisor Atsuko Hirose E-mail
 
Office of Information Systems and Technology (OIST)
Principal Director Shirin Hamid E-mail
Director, Infrastructure and Communications Division Pierre Passin E-mail
Director, Solutions Delivery Division Vacant  
Director, Technology Division S. Radhakrishnan E-mail
Advisor and Head, IT Governance and Portfolio Management Unit Alain Duminy E-mail
 
Office of the Secretary (SEC)
The Secretary Woo Chong Um E-mail
Assistant Secretary Leah Gutierrez E-mail
 
Independent Evaluation Department (IED) | Contact
Director General Vinod Thomas E-mail
Deputy Director General Veronique Salze-Lozac'h E-mail
Director, Independent Evaluation Division 1 Walter Kolkma E-mail
Director, Independent Evaluation Division 2 Vacant  
Advisor, Independent Evaluation Department (IED) Jose Antonio Tan III E-mail
 
Office of the Compliance Review Panel (OCRP) | Contact
Chair Dingding Tang E-mail
Advisor Nirmal Ganguly E-mail