Directory: Departments, Management, and Senior Staff

Office of the President (OPR)
President Takehiko Nakao E-mail
Managing Director General Juan Miranda E-mail
Special Senior Advisor Klaus Gerhaeusser E-mail
 
Office of the Vice-Presidents
Vice-President (Knowledge Management and Sustainable Development) Bambang Susantono E-mail
Vice-President (Operations 1) Wencai Zhang E-mail
Vice-President (Operations 2) Stephen P. Groff E-mail
Vice-President (Private Sector and Cofinancing Operations) Diwakar Gupta E-mail
Vice-President (Finance and Risk Management) Thierry de Longuemar E-mail
Vice-President (Administration and Corporate Management) Bruce Davis E-mail
 
Strategy and Policy Department (SPD) | Contact
Director General Indu Bhushan E-mail
Deputy Director General Tomoyuki Kimura E-mail
Director, Operations Planning and Coordination Division Sirpa Jarvenpaa E-mail
Director, Strategy, Policy, and Interagency Relations Division Debra Kertzman E-mail
Advisor and Head, Results Management Unit Xiaoqin Fan E-mail
Representative, European Representative Office (ERO) Naomi Chakwin E-mail
Representative, Japanese Representative Office (JRO) Tomomi Tamaki E-mail
Representative, North American Representative Office (NARO) Craig Steffensen E-mail
Advisor Anuradha Rajivan E-mail
Advisor Valerie Reppelin-Hill E-mail
 
Office of Anticorruption and Integrity (OAI) | Contact
Head Clare Wee E-mail
Director David Binns E-mail
 
Office of the Auditor General (OAG)
Auditor General Hock-Chye Ong E-mail
Assistant Auditor General Joy Macaisa-Viray E-mail
 
Office of the Ombudsperson (OOMP)
Ombudsperson Nicholas Diehl E-mail
 
Office of Public-Private Partnership (OPPP)
Head Ryuichi Kaga E-mail
Director Takeo Koike E-mail
 
Office of the Special Project Facilitator (OSPF) | Contact
Special Project Facilitator Jitendra Shah E-mail
 
Economic Research and Regional Cooperation Department (ERCD) | E-mail
Chief Economist and Director General Shang-Jin Wei E-mail
Deputy Chief Economist and Deputy Director General Juzhong Zhuang E-mail
Director, Development Economics and Indicators Division Rana Hasan E-mail
Director, Economic Analysis and Operational Support Division Cyn-Young Park E-mail
Director, Macroeconomics Research Division Joseph Ernest Zveglich, Jr. E-mail
Director, Regional Cooperation and Integration Division Arjun Goswami E-mail
Advisor Jesus Felipe E-mail
Advisor Dongxiang Li E-mail
Economic Advisor Abdul de Guia Abiad Email
 
Department of External Relations (DER) | Contact
Principal Director Satinder Bindra E-mail
Director Omana Nair E-mail
 
Sustainable Development and Climate Change Department (SDCC)
Director General Ma. Carmela Locsin E-mail
Deputy Director General Nessim J. Ahmad E-mail
Senior Advisor Noritaka Akamatsu E-mail
Senior Advisor Philippe M. Leclercq E-mail
Senior Advisor Avonechith Siackhachanh E-mail
Director, Climate Change and Disaster Risk Management Division Preety Bhandari E-mail
Director, Environment and Safeguards Division Herath Gunatilake E-mail
Senior Director, Sector Advisory Service Division Gil-Hong Kim E-mail
Director, Social Development, Governance and Gender Division Bartlet Edes E-mail
Advisor, Agriculture, Rural Development and Food Security Unit AKM Mahfuzuddin Ahmed E-mail
Advisor and Head, Knowledge Sharing and Services Center Ryu Fukui E-mail
Technical Advisor (Energy) Yongping Zhai E-mail
Technical Advisor (Gender Equity) Sonomi Tanaka E-mail
Technical Advisor (Transport) Tyrrell Duncan E-mail
Technical Advisor (Urban and Water) Vijay Padmanabhan E-mail
Advisor Xuedu Lu E-mail
Advisor Jouko Sarvi E-mail
 
Central and West Asia Department (CWRD)
Director General Sean O'Sullivan E-mail
Deputy Director General Hong Wei E-mail
Senior Advisor, Public-Private Partnership Chin Choon Fong E-mail
Director, Energy Division F. Cleo Kawawaki E-mail
Director, Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Division Akmal Siddiq E-mail
Director, Public Management, Financial Sector, and Trade Division Betty Wilkinson E-mail
Director, Regional Cooperation and Operations Coordination Division Vicky Tan E-mail
Director, Transport and Communications Division Xiaohong Yang E-mail
Director, Urban Development and Water Division Anand Chiplunkar E-mail
Advisor and Head, Portfolio, Results, Safeguards and Social Sector Unit Risa Zhija Teng E-mail
Country Director, Afghanistan Resident Mission Thomas Robert Panella E-mail
Country Director, Armenia Resident Mission David Dole E-mail
Country Director, Azerbaijan Resident Mission Olly Norojono E-mail
Country Director, Georgia Resident Mission Kathie Julian E-mail
Country Director, Kazakhstan Resident Mission Jinlin Yang E-mail
Country Director, Kyrgyz Resident Mission Rie Hiraoka E-mail
Country Director, Pakistan Resident Mission Werner Liepach E-mail
Deputy Country Director, Pakistan Resident Mission Nianshan Zhang E-mail
Country Director, Tajikistan Resident Mission Chang Ching Yu E-mail
Country Director, Turkmenistan Resident Mission Plamen Bozakov E-mail
Country Director, Uzbekistan Resident Mission Takeo Konishi E-mail
Advisor Joji Takeshi E-mail
Advisor Matthew Westfall E-mail
 
South Asia Department (SARD)
Director General Hun Kim E-mail
Deputy Director General Diwesh Sharan E-mail
Director, Energy Division Anthony Jude E-mail
Director, Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Division Takashi Matsuo E-mail
Director, Human and Social Development Division Sungsup Ra E-mail
Director, Public Management, Financial Sector and Trade Division Bruno Carrasco E-mail
Director, Regional Cooperation and Operations Coordination Division Vacant  
Director, Transport and Communications Division Hiroaki Yamaguchi E-mail
Director, Urban Development and Water Division Sekhar Bonu E-mail
Advisor and Head, Portfolio, Results and Quality Control Unit Hans Carlsson E-mail
Country Director, Bangladesh Resident Mission Kazuhiko Higuchi E-mail
Deputy Country Director, Bangladesh Resident Mission Oleg Tonkonojenkov E-mail
Country Director, India Resident Mission M. Teresa Kho E-mail
Deputy Country Director, India Resident Mission Leonardus Sondjaja E-mail
Country Director, Nepal Resident Mission Kenichi Yokoyama E-mail
Country Director, Sri Lanka Resident Mission Sri Widowati E-mail
Advisor Liping Zheng E-mail
 
East Asia Department (EARD)
Director General Ayumi Konishi E-mail
Deputy Director General Amy Leung E-mail
Director, Energy Division Ashok Bhargava E-mail
Director, Environment, Natural Resources, and Agriculture Division Qingfeng Zhang E-mail
Director, Public Management, Financial Sector,and Regional Cooperation Division Ying Qian E-mail
Director, Transport and Communications Division Robert Guild E-mail
Director, Urban and Social Sectors Division Sangay Penjor E-mail
Country Director, People's Republic of China Resident Mission Hamid Sharif E-mail
Deputy Country Director, People's Republic of China Resident Mission Xinning Jia E-mail
Country Director, Mongolia Resident Mission Robert Schoellhammer E-mail
 
Pacific Department (PARD)
Director General Xianbin Yao E-mail
Deputy Director General Noriko Ogawa E-mail
Director, Transport, Energy and Natural Resources Division Vacant  
Director, Urban, Social Development and Public Management Division Emma Veve E-mail
Country Director, Papua New Guinea Resident Mission Marcelo Minc E-mail
Country Director, Timor-Leste Resident Mission Shane Rosenthal E-mail
Regional Director, Pacific Liaison and Coordination Office Andrea Iffland E-mail
Regional Director, Pacific Subregional Office Robert Jauncey E-mail
 
Southeast Asia Department (SERD)
Director General James Nugent E-mail
Deputy Director General Vacant  
Senior Advisor Neeraj Jain E-mail
Director, Energy Division Chi Nai Chong E-mail
Director, Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Division Jiangfeng Zhang E-mail
Director, Human and Social Development Division Ayako Inagaki E-mail
Director, Public Management, Financial Sector, and Trade Division Kelly Bird E-mail
Director, Regional Cooperation and Operations Coordination Division James Lynch E-mail
Director, Transport and Communications Division Hideaki Iwasaki E-mail
Director, Urban Development and Water Division Tatiana Gallego-Lizon E-mail
Country Director, Cambodia Resident Mission Eric Sidgwick E-mail
Country Director, Indonesia Resident Mission Steven Tabor E-mail
Deputy Country Director, Indonesia Resident Mission Edimon Ginting E-mail
Country Director, Lao People's Democratic Republic Resident Mission Sandra Nicoll E-mail
Country Director, Myanmar Resident Mission Winfried Wicklein E-mail
Country Director, Thailand Resident Mission Yasushi Negishi E-mail
Country Director, Viet Nam Resident Mission Vacant  
Deputy Country Director, Viet Nam Resident Mission Andrew Head E-mail
Country Director, Philippines Country Office Richard Bolt E-mail
Advisor Adrian Ruthenberg E-mail
 
Private Sector Operations Department (PSOD) | Contact
Director General Todd Freeland E-mail
Deputy Director General Michael Barrow E-mail
Director, Financial Institution Division Christine Engstrom E-mail
Director, Infrastructure Finance Division 1 Don Purka E-mail
Director, Infrastructure Finance Division 2 Christopher Thieme E-mail
Director, Investment Funds and Special Initiative Division Vacant  
Director, Portfolio Management Division Craig Roberts E-mail
Director, Transaction Support Division Shantanu Chakraborty E-mail
 
Office of Cofinancing Operations (OCO) | Contact
Head Rune Stroem E-mail
Senior Advisor Tatsuya Kanai E-mail
Director Sujata Gupta E-mail
 
Controller's Department (CTL) | Contact
Controller Chai Sun Kim E-mail
Assistant Controller, Accounting Division Neil Wallace E-mail
Assistant Controller, Loan Administration Division Barry Reid E-mail
 
Treasury Department (TD) | Contact
Treasurer Pierre van Peteghem E-mail
Deputy Treasurer Kazuki Fukunaga E-mail
Assistant Treasurer, Financial Policy and Planning Division Tobias Hoschka E-mail
Assistant Treasurer, Funding Division Maria Lomotan E-mail
Assistant Treasurer, Investments Division Michael Jordan E-mail
Assistant Treasurer, Treasury Services Division Sukhurman Phanachet E-mail
Advisor and Head, Treasury Client Solutions Unit Vacant  
 
Office of Risk Management (ORM)
Head Mitsuhiro Yamawaki E-mail
Director, Credit Portfolio Monitoring Division Marife Apilado E-mail
Director, Credit Risk Assessment Division Timo Teinila E-mail
Director, Policy and Systems Division Vacant  
Advisor and Head, Treasury and Operational Risk Unit Martin Kroll E-mail
 
Budget, Personnel, and Management Systems Department (BPMSD) | Contact
Director General Toshio Oya E-mail
Deputy Director General Ann Rennie E-mail
Senior Advisor Vacant  
Director, Budget and Management Services Division Eugenue Zhukov E-mail
Director, HR Business Partners Division Ken Chee E-mail
Director, HR Policy and Program Division Edna Diez E-mail
Advisor and Head, HR Information Services Unit Makoto Kubota E-mail
Advisor and Head, Unit for Institutional Coordination Muhammad Ehsan Khan E-mail
Advisor Ana Cristina Catterton E-mail
 
Operations Services and Financial Management Department (OSFMD) | Contact
Director General Ramesh Subramaniam E-mail
Director, Procurement Division 1 Ignatius Santoso E-mail
Director, Procurement Division 2 Walter Poick E-mail
Senior Advisor (Financial Management), Financial Management Unit Kathleen Moktan E-mail
Advisor and Head, Operations Management Unit Manmohan Parkash E-mail
Advisor Francis Emmanuel E-mail
 
Office of Administrative Services (OAS) | Contact
Principal Director Vacant  
Director, Facilities and Asset Management Division Makoto Ojiro E-mail
Director, Institutional Services Division Qifeng Zhang E-mail
Advisor Suresh Nanwani E-mail
 
Office of the General Counsel (OGC)
General Counsel Christopher Stephens E-mail
Deputy General Counsel Ramit Nagpal E-mail
Assistant General Counsel Asel Djusupbekova E-mail
Assistant General Counsel Damien Eastman E-mail
Assistant General Counsel Ashraf Mohammed E-mail
Assistant General Counsel John Versantvoort E-mail
Advisor Atsuko Hirose E-mail
 
Office of Information Systems and Technology (OIST)
Principal Director Susheela Venkataraman E-mail
Director, Infrastructure and Communications Division Vacant  
Director, Solutions Delivery Division Allen Furnas E-mail
Director, Technology Division S. Radhakrishnan E-mail
Advisor and Head, IT Governance and Portfolio Management Unit Alain Duminy E-mail
 
Office of the Secretary (SEC)
The Secretary Woo Chong Um E-mail
Assistant Secretary Leah Gutierrez E-mail
 
Independent Evaluation Department (IED) | Contact
Director General Vinod Thomas E-mail
Deputy Director General Vacant  
Director, Independent Evaluation Division 1 Walter Kolkma E-mail
Director, Independent Evaluation Division 2 Bob Finlayson E-mail
 
Office of the Compliance Review Panel (OCRP) | Contact
Chair Dingding Tang E-mail
Advisor Nirmal Ganguly E-mail